Rice Powder

Rice starch has been a traditional ingredient in body and face powders for hundreds of years. Many make-up setting powders consist primarily of rice starch.

It has an extremely smooth feel and is very absorptive, makint it an excellent addition to any Body Powder at a rate of 10% - 15%.

While rice starch adds a great feel to body powder, it can also make the powder whiter (and leave a little more of the "white" on the skin). This is the reason we don't automatically include it in our Body Powder formulation. However, it does have other excellent qualities so you may want to experiment and determine the correct ratio to take advantage of the nice glide of the product and limit the whiteness. (If you add more than 10% to our Body Powder, place the rice starch before the kaolin on the ingredients list.)

If you are making a powder product designed to leave color on the skin (a blush or face powder, for example) you can use the "white" of rice powder to change the color of the pigment or mica you are using for the color.

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa [Rice] Starch

For more informaiton see our Powder Info page.

Sold by the pound.


Quantity Discounts:

Quantity:   1 - 2
lbs
3 - 6 
lbs
7 - 10 
lbs
11 - 15 
lbs
16 - 20 
lbs
21 + 
lbs
Price per lb.:   $5.00 $4.90 $4.80 $4.70 $4.55 $4.50

Quantity:          Add to cart