ForSoapmakers.com > Ingredients > Glyceryl Monostearate SE
Glyceryl stearate (or monostearate) is emulsifer made from stearic acid. "SE" means "self emulsifying" - stearic acid and sodium stearate (stearic acid sodium soap) have been added to the product in order to make it a primary emulsifier. It can be used alone or in conjunction with other emulsifiers.
The product comes as a waxy white flake. Melting point is 134° F (56.6° C).
Usage rate is from 3% - 11%, depending on the ratio of oil to water in your formulation and whether any other emulsifiers are used.
To incorporate into your cream or lotion, melt GMS SE with oils and add in the oil phase. The product will thicken as it cools. Remember that the melt point of GMS SE if fairly high, so your cream/lotion will need to be mixed at that temp. You may have to let it cool a bit before adding preservative (see the directions for the preservative you use).
INCI Name: Glyceryl Monostearate SE
Sold by the half-pound bag.
Quantity Discounts:
Quantity: Add to cart
Foam Pump Bottles
Malibu Tubes
Powder Shakers
Liquid Soap
Ingredients
Soap Post Cards
Books
Recover password
Useful Links
Supplier Directory